Hoʻokūkū Hīmeni

What was the highest scoring song in Song Contest history? How many times have freshmen won the co-ed competition? Get the answers to those questions and more.


Song Directors

A list of all song directors and their songs.

Song Scores

A list of the highest and lowest scoring songs.

Total Awards

The number of total awards earned by each class.

Wins by Grade

The number of wins in each grade and division.


Song Directors

Many Kamehameha Schools students — more than 300 since the 1960s — have assumed the role of Song Contest director. Directors, who are elected every year by their class, lead their class in rehearsals and conduct them in their Song Contest performance.

Classes rarely elect the same 3 directors for all 4 years. Since 1970, only 3 classes have done so: the Classes of 1982, 2013, and 2018.

Directors highlighted in yellow won the Louise Aʻoe McGregor Award for outstanding student directorship, and have trophy icons () indicating how many times they won the award.

Please note that this list is incomplete – some directors may be missing.

If you are a previous director whose name is listed on this page, and you would like your name removed, please contact me.

Send a message


Class Director
2023 Keolamauloa Pilayo Freshman Coed
2022 Chase Kamikawa Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2022 Gunner Sekio-Kaialau Hatcher Sophomore Men
2022 Isabella Poepoe Sophomore Women
2021 Haily Nascimento Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2021 Keila Mokulehua Sophomore Women, Junior Women
2021 Navin Olap Sophomore Men
2021 Noe Hussey Junior Coed
2021 Seth Asano Junior Men
2020 Hannah Asano Senior Women
2020 Hiʻileinani Dikilato Junior Women
2020 Huntyr Atkins Sophomore Women
2020 Josias Pilināmakaika‘oia‘i‘o Kaupu Fronda Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2020 Taisamasama Kaʻiminaʻauao-Eteuati Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2019 Josiah Hernandez Junior Men, Senior Men
2019 Kekoa Kaeha Sophomore Men
2019 Miranda Burigsay Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed
2019 Nadia Pagdilao Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2019 Naina Tai Hook Senior Coed
2018 ʻElia Akaka Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2018 Kona Abergas Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2018 Teeya Leʻi Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2017 Josiah Kunipo Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2017 PhyllisMarie Dano Junior Women, Senior Women
2017 Reyn Keanu Ruperti Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2017 Saige Meleiseā Sophomore Women
2016 Dillon Livae Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2016 Ian Imamura Junior Men, Senior Men
2016 Kaʻeo Lee Sophomore Men
2016 Mikayla Ah Sam Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2016 Nike-Michelle Momi Tolentino Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2015 Aubrey Fortuno Senior Women
2015 Dezarae Leʻi Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2015 Kapena Keolanui Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2015 Rainbow Uliʻi Sophomore Women, Junior Women
2014 Hannah Logan Sophomore Women
2014 Ioane Camacho Sophomore Men, Junior Coed
2014 Ivy Yamaguchi Junior Women, Senior Women
2014 Jonathan Honda Junior Men, Senior Men
2014 Kamuela Makuʻe Senior Coed
2014 Lilia Castillon Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2013 Cali Kinimaka Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2013 Kapono Kapanui Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2013 K. Kamalu Deleon Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2012 Kaipo Dudoit Junior Men, Senior Men
2012 Kamahaʻo William Mililani Iona Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2012 Keilana Mokulehua Junior Women, Senior Women
2012 Nicholas Lum Freshman Coed
2012 Samuel Morris Sophomore Men
2012 Thyme Meleisea Sophomore Women
2011 Ākea Kahikina Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2011 B. Keola Pontes Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2011 Isaiah Pamatigan Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2011 Miyamoto Wilson Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2010 C. Kaʻaiʻōhelo McAfee-Torco Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2010 G. Maxwell Mukai Sophomore Men, Junior Men
2010 Kaipo Tilton Senior Men
2010 Zachary Lum Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2009 Brock Vasconcellos Sophomore Men
2009 Brolin-Duke Kawewehi Junior Men, Senior Men
2009 Nadia Leʻi Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2009 Sienna Achong Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2008 Joshua Van Tavares Senior Men
2008 Kahala Rowe Junior Women, Senior Women
2008 Kanoe Tjorvatjoglou Sophomore Coed
2008 Paul Iona Junior Coed
2008 Tiana Yamamoto Sophomore Women
2008 Truman Chun Freshman Coed, Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Coed
2007 Andrew Kinimaka Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2007 Jessica Cabral Junior Women, Senior Women
2007 Kaʻena Galdeira Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2007 Uʻi Stender Sophomore Women
2006 Elijah Isaac Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2006 Kauʻi Whitford Junior Women, Senior Women
2006 Matt Ono Sophomore Men, Junior Men
2006 Randel Jim Sophomore Women
2006 Shane Tsukayama Senior Men
2005 Blaise Baldonado Junior Men, Senior Men
2005 Frank Freitas Sophomore Men
2005 Kim Iona Senior Women
2005 Poʻokela Napoleon Junior Coed
2005 Sarah Oda Sophomore Coed
2005 Truly Chun Freshman Coed, Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Coed
2004 Drelan Kalakau Sophomore Men
2004 Kalei Velasco Junior Men, Senior Men
2004 Roseanne Vea Sophomore Women
2004 Tiana Kaluhiwa Senior Women
2004 Troy Andrade Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2003 Alika Young Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2003 Anderson Dun Junior Men, Senior Men
2003 Grant Carpio Sophomore Men
2003 Kekai Crabbe Senior Women
2003 Shannon McCandless Sophomore Women, Junior Women
2002 Allysa Taylor Junior Coed
2002 Cathryn Masuda Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
2002 Haunani Louis Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2002 Rockne Henriques Senior Coed
2002 Ryan Soon Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
2001 Crystal Mateo Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
2001 Justin Kaʻupu Sophomore Men
2001 Kawehi Tom Senior Coed
2001 Mia Evaimalo Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed
2001 N.N. Feki Poʻuha Junior Men, Senior Men
2000 Alisa Soon Sophomore Women, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
2000 Cyrus Seto Junior Men
2000 Heather Weaver Senior Women
2000 Janzell Kim Junior Women
2000 Lanikeha Enos Sophomore Men
2000 Lindsey Kepaʻa Sophomore Coed
2000 Loeka Longakit Freshman Coed
2000 Tithing Chun Senior Men
1999 David Kapololū Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1999 Jamie-Lyn Sandobal Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed
1999 Kalikolīhau Hannahs Senior Women
1999 Kauʻi Taylor Junior Women, Senior Coed
1999 Lihau Hannahs Sophomore Women
1998 A. Kainapau Lota, IV Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1998 Amber Stone Senior Women
1998 Andria Uale Sophomore Women
1998 ʻAwapuhi Napoleon Junior Women
1998 Leah Paulino Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1997 Aaron Akamu Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1997 Chantelle Shiu Sophomore Women
1997 Daryl Springer Junior Coed
1997 John Velasco Junior Men, Senior Men
1997 Kieiki Kahalepuna Senior Women
1997 [name removed by request] Sophomore Men
1997 Temple Chun Junior Women, Senior Coed
1996 Carlson Kamaka Kukona, III Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1996 Kaʻimi Pelekai Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1996 Kamalani Wilson Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1996 Mahina Yahiro Junior Women
1996 Regina Hilo Senior Women
1996 Tiare Kanaʻiaupuni Sophomore Women
1995 Hilary Meyer Sophomore Women, Junior Women
1995 Ian Chun Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1995 Ian Custino Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1995 Nani Keliʻi Senior Women
1994 Aaron J. Salā Senior Coed
1994 Faylene Paishon Senior Women
1994 Kekoa Wiliama Kaluhiwa Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed
1994 Monte M. McComber Junior Men, Senior Men
1994 Peter Lew Sophomore Men
1994 Rayna Lam Sophomore Women, Junior Women
1993 Alexander Hollister Senior Men
1993 Charles Lum Sophomore Men
1993 Elena Savaiinaea Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1993 Eric Nunies Junior Men
1993 Kaleo Trinidad Sophomore Coed
1993 Marcus Ontai Junior Coed
1993 Snowbird Bento Senior Coed
1992 Juliet Robinson Senior Women
1992 Karina Tam Junior Women
1992 Kinohi Gomes Junior Men, Senior Men
1992 Mele Apana Freshman Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1991 Kale Chang Sophomore Men, Senior Men
1991 Leinani Cachola Senior Women
1991 Luisa Finau Sophomore Women
1991 Timothy Ho Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1990 Collin Wong Junior Coed
1990 Shawn Pimental Junior Men, Senior Men
1990 Warnette Lina Naipo Junior Women, Senior Women
1990 Wesley Lum Freshman Coed, Senior Coed
1989 Bella Finau Senior Women
1989 Fay Fitzgerald Senior Coed
1989 Joey Jerviss Sophomore Men
1989 Kaipo Schwab Senior Men
1989 Mahealani Anduha Sophomore Women
1989 Thaddeus Ynigues Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1988 David Lovell Junior Men, Senior Men
1988 Lehua Martinez Senior Women
1988 Penny Yamashita Junior Women
1988 Pohaikealoha Leong Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1987 Aaron Yacapin Junior Men
1987 Alden Levi Senior Men
1987 Dana Hookala Senior Women
1987 ʻIolani Kamauʻu Freshman Coed, Senior Coed
1986 Andrea De La Cruz Junior Women, Senior Women
1986 Christine Goo Sophomore Women
1986 David Huihui Senior Men
1986 Delmann Naipo Sophomore Men
1986 Laura Yim Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Senior Coed
1985 Isaiah Jeremiah Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1985 Kalua Leong Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1985 Kawika Freitas Junior Men, Senior Men
1985 Kimberly Carvalho Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1985 Walter Peter Daniels Sophomore Men
1984 Angela Fernandez Senior Women
1984 Christopher Johnson Senior Men
1984 Eugene Travis Junior Men
1984 Gustavus Supe, III Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1984 Mapuana Hepa Junior Women
1984 Whitney Iranon Sophomore Men
1983 Bruce Mossman Sophomore Men
1983 Curran Arakaki Senior Men
1983 Kahaunani Aki Senior Women
1983 Kelly Kaleikini Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1983 Rhonda Tirrell
1982 Dickson Au Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1982 Lehuanani Velasco Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1982 Stacy Naipo Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1981 Dennis J. Wong Sophomore Men
1981 Derek Nuʻuhiwa Junior Men, Senior Men
1981 Garrett Kam Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1981 Kanoe Kakaio Senior Women
1981 Mahealani Hamamoto Junior Women
1981 Pierina Larioza Sophomore Women
1980 Jeffrey Simao Sophomore Men
1980 Kaui Paleka Junior Women, Senior Women
1980 Kordell Kekoa Senior Men
1980 Marthalei Kiaha Sophomore Women, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1980 Robert Nakea Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1980 Rupert Tripp Junior Men
1979 Anthony Ako Conjugacion Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1979 Kealani Kekoa Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1979 Ladonna Kamae Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed
1979 Lianne Chang Junior Coed
1979 Samuel Pokini Senior Coed
1978 Jeanne Miyamoto Senior Women
1978 Randie Fong Sophomore Men
1978 Robin Makua Sophomore Women, Junior Women
1978 Scott Galuteria Junior Men, Senior Men
1978 Suzanne Kaupu Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1977 Bernadette Sabado Sophomore Women
1977 Carolyn Perkins Junior Women, Senior Women
1977 Gerald Carrell Sophomore Men
1977 Isaiah Kaʻauwai Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1977 Lokelani Tirrell Freshman Coed
1977 Timothy Lino Junior Men, Senior Men
1976 Denise Pescaia Freshman Coed, Junior Women, Senior Women
1976 Laurie Higashiguchi Sophomore Women
1976 Rockwell Fukino Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1976 Stuart Domingo Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1975 Bonnie Panui Senior Coed
1975 Charles Padua Junior Men
1975 Kapala Novikoff Sophomore Men
1975 Loretta Chai Freshman Coed
1975 Philip Swain Sophomore Coed
1975 Reiko Fukino Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1975 Richard Kamanu Junior Coed
1975 Samuel Kaʻauwai Senior Men
1974 Francine Peneku Wassman Junior Women
1974 Jean Keale Senior Women
1974 Maynette Ah Nee Sophomore Women
1974 Randall Fukino Freshman Coed, Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1974 Scott McBirnie Junior Men, Senior Men
1974 William Swain Sophomore Men
1973 Beatrice Mahi Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1973 Clifford Ahue Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1973 Jerald Alama, Kehau Bishaw Freshman Coed
1973 Kaleialoha Williams Senior Coed
1973 Marceline Jimenez Sophomore Coed, Junior Coed
1972 Carlynn Ledward Sophomore Women
1972 Joanne Makalena Takatsugi Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1972 Joseph Ahuna Junior Men
1972 Katherine Williams Junior Women, Senior Women
1972 Mason Honda Sophomore Men
1972 Steven Baptista Sophomore Coed, Senior Men
1971 Aaron Mahi Senior Men
1971 James Noa Junior Men
1971 Keola Beamer Sophomore Men
1971 Maxine Fujimoto Junior Women
1971 Ronald Chun Junior Coed, Senior Coed
1971 Teresa Makuakāne-Drechsel Senior Women
1970 David Goldstein Sophomore Men, Senior Men
1970 Leinani Fukino Springer Sophomore Women, Senior Women
1970 Maude Kesaji Senior Coed
1969 Charles Gumapac Junior Men, Senior Coed
1969 Haunani Keahi Kaohu Junior Women, Senior Women
1969 Jonathan Osorio Sophomore Coed, Senior Men
1969 Mālama Solomon Sophomore Women
1968 Audrey Hiram Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1968 Edward Kaipo Hale Senior Coed
1968 Thomas Akana Sophomore Men, Junior Men, Senior Men
1967 Charles Kiaha Senior Coed
1967 Leonelle Anderson Junior Women
1967 Robert Cazimero Junior Men, Senior Men
1967 Sharlette Keliʻikipi Poe Senior Women
1966 Nathan Kalama Sophomore Men, Senior Men
1966 Pua Mitchell Sophomore Women, Senior Women
1965 Karen Tsark Draeger Junior Women, Senior Women
1965 Kealoha Kelekolio Junior Men, Senior Men
1964 Judy Kahoano Sophomore Women, Junior Women, Senior Women
1964 Lester Cabral Senior Men